2015 Corsair Trimaran Nationals & Rendezvous - Race Results

Results by Boat Class (allowing for one throw-out)

Corsair 24

  1. Jim Chambers, Snowfox
  2. Mike Parsons, Little Wing

Corsair F-27

  1. John Collins, Curb Service
  2. Steve Frick, Tritium
  3. David Dawson, Shearwater

Corsair 750

  1. Randy Smyth, Blew Bayou
  2. Bob Hodges, The Dark Side
  3. Larry Geller, Third Tri 2

Corsair 28

  1. Tom Reese, Flight Simulator
  2. John Novak, Overdo
  3. Jim Frederick/Deb Schaefer, Big Storm

Corsair 31/970

  1. Mike Patterson, Belafonte
  2. Bob Gleason, Tri Me
  3. Doug Casey, Tribology

Open Class

  1. Bruce Kuerten, Tercera
  2. Jim MacKenzie, Raise a Little Hull

 

Special Trophy Winners

2015 Corsair National Champions Award (lowest cumulated corrected time over all races): Tom Reese, Corsair 28R, Flight Simulator

Windcraft Amateur Trophy (for the top finishing overall All Amateur Crew):

Bruce Kuerten, Larry Shaw, and Peter Clay, F-82R, Tercera

F-27 “Hall of Fame” Perpetual Trophy (for the top finishing F-27):

John Collins F-27, Curb Service

 

Distance Traveled Award

Hans Millenaar, Corsair F-31, Encinitas,CA

Honorable mention for Distance Traveled Award:

Gary Helms, Corsair Sprint 750, San Francisco, CA

Jim Mackenzie, F-22,Toronto, Canada
Bob Gleason, Corsair Cruze 970, Wareham, Massachusetts

Frank Ferree, Corsair 28 EC, Denver, Colorado (with extra credit for bringing his entire family)

 

Top 15 Boats Overall (based on lowest cumulated corrected time for all races)

  1. Tom Reese, Corsair 28R, Flight Simulator
  2.   Bruce Kuerten, F-82R, Tercera
  3.   Mike Patterson, Corsair F-31R, Belafonte
  4.   John Novak, Corsair F-28R, Overdo
  5.   Bob Hodges, Corsair Sprint 750 Mk I, The Dark Side
  6.   Randy Smyth, Corsair Sprint 750 Mk II, Blew Bayou
  7.   Bob Gleason, Corsair Cruze 970, Tri Me
  8.   Mike Parsons, Corsair F-24 Mk II, Little Wing
  9.   Phil Styne, Corsair Sprint 750 Mk II, Speedster
  10.   Larry Geller, Corsair Sprint 750 Mk II, Third Tri 2
  11.   Jim Chamgers, Corsair F-24 Mk II, Snowfox
  12.   Doug Casey, Corsair F-31 UC, Tribology
  13.   David Saint, Corsair Sprint 750 Mk II, Fringe Element
  14.   John Collins, Corsair F-27, Curb Service
  15.   Jim Frederick/Deb Schaefer, Corsair F-28, Big Storm
  16.  

To view data on RegattaNetwork CLICK HERE >

To see more photos from the 2015 Corsair US Nationals & Rendezvous - By Stuart Schaefer Photography CLICK HERE >

 

Comments for 2015 Corsair Trimaran Nationals & Rendezvous - Race Results


Leave a comment





Captcha